ニュース&イベント: Employment, Labor & Benefits Update
[…] • No law shall be passed that interferes with, negates, or diminishes the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively . . . including any law or ordinance that prohibits . . . agreements between employers and labor organizations that…require membership in an organization as a condition of employment.
  • This alone, however, does not change the overall labor landscape in Illinois, as the new language essentially mirrors rights that historically have existed under Section 7 of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 157 (NLRA) (vesting employees with the right to “self-organization, join or assist labor organizations, bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing and engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection”).
  • The Amendment’s application in the private sector raises questions about the extent to which the NLRA preempts the subject matter covered by the Amendment. By its terms, the Amendment applies to all employees, not just public-sector employers.